Academy of Ballet Arts Update
Classes and rehearsals are canceled from March 21st - March 29th.
Hopefully, classes and rehearsals will resume on Monday, March 30th at their normally scheduled times.

Classes
Academy of Ballet Arts offers many levels of dance classes. We provide instruction in creative movement, pre-ballet, ballet fundamentals, ballet, pointe, contemporary, modern, jazz, hip hop, and character. We also offer acting classes as well as classes for just boys.

Students who attend character classes will be considered for performances with the St. Petersburg Folk Ensemble.

Each ballet movement involves many complicated muscular skills; therefore, certain levels may require multiple classes a week instead of allowing outside practice time without the benefit of an instructor. If a student wishes to take more or less weekly classes than are required, permission must be obtained from one of the Directors. Pointe and Character classes may be waived on an individual basis.

Class Schedule

Monday
Time
Course
Studio
Instructor
4:00p-5:30p
Ballet V/VI Technique
Mumaw Studio
Michelle Kuusela
4:30p-6:00p
Ballet II Technique
Jacobsen Studio
Suzanne B. Pomerantzeff
5:30p-6:30p
Variations V/VI
Mumaw Studio
Michelle Kuusela
6:00p-6:45p
Ballet II Somatics
Jacobsen Studio
Noa Spector-Flock
6:30p-8:00p
Ballet IV Technique
Mumaw Studio
Michelle Kuusela
6:45p-7:15p
Ballet II Pointe
Jacobsen Studio
Suzanne B. Pomerantzeff
7:15p-8:45p
Adult Ballet
Jacobsen Studio
Suzanne B. Pomerantzeff
Tuesday
Time
Course
Studio
Instructor
3:30p-4:30p
Adaptive I Ballet
Turner Studio
Suzanne B. Pomerantzeff
3:45p-4:30p
Creative Movement
Mumaw Studio
Michelle Kuusela
4:30p-5:30p
Ballet Fundamentals
Mumaw Studio
Michelle Kuusela
4:30p-6:00p
Ballet III Technique
Jacobsen Studio
Suzanne B. Pomerantzeff
5:30p-7:00p
Ballet V/VI Technique
Mumaw Studio
Michelle Kuusela
6:00p-7:00p
Ballet III Pointe
Jacobsen Studio
Suzanne B. Pomerantzeff
7:00p-8:00p
Ballet V/VI Pointe
Mumaw Studio
Michelle Kuusela
7:00p-8:30p
Beginning Adult
Jacobsen Studio
Suzanne B. Pomerantzeff
9:00a-10:30a
Adult Ballet
Jacobsen Studio
Suzanne Pomerantzeff
Wednesday
Time
Course
Studio
Instructor
4:00p-4:45p
Pre-Ballet
Mumaw Studio
Michelle Kuusela
4:30p-5:30p
Boys Club I
Jacobsen Studio
Daniel Johnson
4:30p-5:30p
Acting
Turner Studio
Sharon Davis
4:45p-6:00p
Ballet I Technique
Mumaw Studio
Michelle Kuusela
5:30p-7:00p
Ballet II/III Technique
Jacobsen Studio
Suzanne B. Pomerantzeff
6:00p-7:30p
Ballet IV-VI Technique
Mumaw Studio
Michelle Kuusela
7:00p-8:30p
Adult Ballet
Jacobsen Studio
Suzanne B. Pomerantzeff
Thursday
Time
Course
Studio
Instructor
3:30p-4:30p
Adaptive II Ballet
Turner Studio
Suzanne B. Pomerantzeff
4:00p-5:30p
Ballet V/VI Technique
Mumaw Studio
Michelle Kuusela
4:30p-6:00p
Ballet II Technique
Jacobsen Studio
Suzanne B. Pomerantzeff
5:30p-7:00p
Ballet IV Technique
Mumaw Studio
Michelle Kuusela
6:00p-7:30p
Ballet III Technique
Jacobsen Studio
Suzanne B. Pomerantzeff
7:00p-8:00p
Ballet IV Pointe
Mumaw Studio
Michelle Kuusela
7:30p-8:30p
Ballet III Pointe
Jacobsen Studio
Suzanne B. Pomerantzeff
9:00a-10:30a
Adult Ballet
Jacobsen Studio
Suzanne Pomerantzeff
Friday
Time
Course
Studio
Instructor
3:00p-4:30p
Contemporary V/VI
Mumaw Studio
Brieanna Hynish
3:45p-4:30p
Character I
Jacobsen Studio
Suzanne B. Pomerantzeff
4:30p-5:30p
Boys Character
Turner Studio
Daniel Johnson
4:30p-5:30p
Character II
Jacobsen Studio
Suzanne B. Pomerantzeff
4:30p-6:00p
Contemporary III/IV
Mumaw Studio
Brieanna Hynish
5:30p-6:30p
Boys Club II
Turner Studio
Daniel Johnson
6:00p-7:00p
Contemporary II
Mumaw Studio
Brieanna Hynish
6:00p-7:00p
Character III-IV
Jacobsen Studio
Suzanne B. Pomerantzeff
Saturday
Time
Course
Studio
Instructor
10:45a-11:30a
Ballet IV Pointe
Mumaw Studio
Michelle Kuusela
10:45a-11:30a
Ballet V/VI Pointe
Jacobsen Studio
Marsha Wilson
8:30a-9:15a
Conditioning IV-VI
Jacobsen Studio
Michelle Kuusela
9:15a-10:45a
Ballet IV Technique
Mumaw Studio
Michelle Kuusela
9:15a-10:45a
Ballet V/VI Technique
Jacobsen Studio
Marsha Wilson